usa-immigration

USA (EB-5)

If Canadian immigration programs are not an option for you, consider the investor program in the United States.

The EB-5 Visa provides a method of obtaining Permanent Residence via a Green Card for foreign nationals who invest money in the United States.

United States Citizenship and Immigration Services administers the Immigrant Investor Program, commonly referred to as “EB-5,” to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors. Under a pilot immigration program, certain EB-5 visas also are set aside for investors in Regional Centers designated by Unites States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) based on proposals for promoting economic growth.

To qualify for the EB-5 Visa:

  1. The applicant must make an investment in a new business created after 1990 or an existing one.
  2. The individual must either invest $500,000 or $1,000,000 of capital into that business depending upon the area in which the business is constructed. ($500,000 is sufficient in areas considered “targeted employment areas”).
  3. Business results must benefit the U.S. economy and create at least 10 U.S. jobs (either directly or indirectly).
  4. The investor must “actively engage” in the management of the new business.

The EB-5 visa program has many advantages, including:

  • The freedom to live, work, and retire anywhere in the U.S., regardless of the location of your EB-5 investment.
  • The investor, spouse, and any unmarried children under the age of 21 qualify under the same visa application.
  • There is no requirement to manage daily business operations and employees.
  • There are no travel restrictions in and out of your home country.
  • Equal access to college education at the same cost as in-state residents.
  • Diversification of your investment portfolio in the U.S.

Start immigration process with a consultation on this and other options which may be available to you.