business-immigration-antigua-barbuda

Antigua and Barbuda

In 2013, the Government of Antigua and Barbuda created a Citizenship by Investment Program to attract investors of good character. These investors would make a substantial contribution to Antigua and Barbuda, thereby channeling capital into national development. The Citizenship by Investment Program allows applicants to become citizens of Antigua and Barbuda, with a minimal residency requirement. Once Citizenship is granted, passports may be easily obtained.

Please contact us for a consultation on this and other options which may be available to you.

Benefits of Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship:

  • Citizenship is in a British Commonwealth country.
  • Antigua and Barbuda recognizes dual citizenship, and does not require people to renounce their current citizenship.
  • Antigua and Barbuda passport-holders enjoy visa-free travel to many countries worldwide
  • Having a second citizenship may allow children to avoid military service in their home country.
  • Off-shore bank accounts, investments, and companies give unique opportunities for business and tax planning.

To qualify under the Citizenship by Investment Program, the following criteria must be met:

  1. The principal applicant must be at least 18 years old.
  2. Applicants must make a qualifying investment in Antigua and Barbuda:
    • minimum USD $250,000 one-time contribution to the National Development Fund; or
    • minimum USD $400,000 in a Government-approved real estate project (held for at least 5 years); or
    • minimum USD $1,500,000 in an eligible business (or minimum $5,000,000 split between multiple investors; minimum investment of $400,000 per person).
  3. To qualify as dependents, children must be (1) under age 18 and unmarried; or (2) full-time students aged 18-25 who are dependent on their parents; or (3) over age 18 and living with(and fully supported by) the applicant due to physical or mental disability.
  4. Parents or grandparents of the principal applicant or spouse may qualify as dependents if they are above 65 years of age, living with the principal applicant, and can prove financial dependency on the principal applicant.
  5. Applicants must pass a Due Diligence examination, and have no criminal record.
  6. Applicants must complete a medical examination.
  7. Applicants must spend at least 35 days in Antigua and Barbuda in the 5 years following
    citizenship issuance (an average of 1 week per year).